Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2024

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

Moscot Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Moscot.com LLC and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Moscot,” “we,” “us” or “our”) use and protect any personal information we collect when you use our website or purchase our products or services. We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. Information Collection

How We Protect Your Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. Moscot has implemented various security features to help prevent any unauthorized release of personal information. Our features include technical and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Be advised that while Moscot has endeavored to make a secure reliable Site for its users, the privacy and confidentiality of communications transmitted to/from Moscot via this Site or through email cannot be guaranteed. As such, Moscot is not held responsible for the security of any data transmitted via the Internet to/from our website.

The security of your account also depends on keeping your account password confidential and you should not share your account name or password with anyone. If you do share your account information with a third party, they will have access to your account and your personal information.

Updating Your Personal Information

You have the ability to edit or update your personal information held on this site. You may do so by logging into your profile and changing any user information stored on file there. To the extent that such information is stored in our databases, we will respond to your changes as soon as reasonably possible. Please note that although you may delete this information from your profile, the information may remain stored indefinitely in our backup and archival records. While your personal information is protected as outlined above, we reserve the right to use, transfer, sell, and share aggregated, anonymous data about our users as a group for any business purpose, such as analyzing usage trends and seeking compatible advertisers and partners.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our site. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Age Restrictions

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), as we do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any personal information through the Site.

Changes to This Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Policy changes on this page. Each version of this Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its last updated date.

If you have any privacy-related questions, please send them to privacy@moscot.com.

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you make in-store purchases. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, and telephone number
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number
  • Physical and Audio Data, including physical characteristics or descriptions, video recordings, and photos
  • Protected Classifications and Other Personal Characteristics, including age
  • Health Data, including data related to physical or mental health

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you visit our website, sign up for email, purchase our products or get an eye exam. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Protected Classifications and Other Personal Characteristics, including age
  • Health Data, including data related to physical or mental health

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you use and communicate with us about our services. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, and telephone number
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number and bank or other financial account number

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet ActivityThis data is all anonymous data.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Internet Activity, Purchases, Credit or debit card number, Precise geolocation, Data related to physical or mental healthWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and this is forever currently. We don't delete anything at this time.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Telephone number, PurchasesWe keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service to help us respond to any questions or complaints - this is currently forever. We have no deletion set up for this at this time.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Email address, Telephone number, Purchases, Precise geolocation, Age, Sex, gender, or gender identityWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, PurchasesWe retain review, survey, and feedback data forever currently, following your last contact with us.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email addressWe retain records related to privacy requests for a minimum of 24 months following the completion of the request.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Name, Email addressWe retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Conducting Surveys
  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you make in-store purchases:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersCloud Computing & Storage Providers, Commerce Software Tools, Communications Tools, Customer Support Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, and Payment Processors
Commercial InformationCommerce Software Tools, Communications Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Communications Tools, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsBusiness Operations Tool, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Protected Classifications and Other Personal CharacteristicsCommunications Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsBusiness Operations Tool
Health DataCloud Computing & Storage ProvidersNone

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you visit our website, sign up for email, purchase our products or get an eye exam:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Cloud Computing & Storage Providers, Commerce Software Tools, Communications Tools, Customer Support Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, Sales & Marketing Contractors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Collaboration & Productivity Tools, Commerce Software Tools, Cybersecurity Providers, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations Tool
Internet ActivityCommerce Software Tools, Communications Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Sales & Marketing Contractors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Collaboration & Productivity Tools, and Cybersecurity Providers
Commercial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Communications Tools, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Collaboration & Productivity Tools, Commerce Software Tools, Payment Processors, and Website Operations Tool
Financial InformationCommerce Software Tools, Communications Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsBusiness Operations Tool, Collaboration & Productivity Tools, Payment Processors, and Website Operations Tool
Location InformationCommunications Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Sales & Marketing Contractors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Payment Processors, and Website Operations Tool
Protected Classifications and Other Personal CharacteristicsCommunications Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsNone
Health DataCloud Computing & Storage Providers, Commerce Software Tools, and Customer Support ToolsNone

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you use and communicate with us about our services:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersGovernance, Risk & Compliance Software and Sales & Marketing ToolsNone
Commercial InformationNoneSales & Marketing Tools
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, and Customer Support ToolsAd Networks, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing Tools

We value your privacy and the information you consent to share in relation to our SMS marketing service. We use this information to send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned checkout reminders), text marketing offers, and transactional texts, including requests for reviews from us. Opt-in data and consent for text messaging will not be shared with any third parties except for messaging partners, for the purpose of enabling and operating our text messaging program.

Opt-in data and consent for text messaging will not be shared with any third-parties except for messaging partners, for the purpose of enabling and operating our text messaging program. As described above, our website uses cookies to keep track of items you put into your shopping cart, including when you have abandoned your checkout. This information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS.

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes: Shipping Address Validator by RoboTurk, Criteo Dynamic Retargeting, Affirm, Amazon Pay. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__cf_bmGlobal-E30 Mins
__cf_bmVimeo OTT Services30 Mins
__zlcmidZendesk30 Days
_cmp_aShopify1 Day
AWSALBCORSAmazon Pay7 Days
cart_currencyShopify14 Days
GlobalE_ConsentGlobal-ESession
keep_aliveShopify30 Mins
locale_bar_acceptedShopifySession
localizationShopify1 Year
polaris_consent_settingsTrueVault25 Days
secure_customer_sigShopify1 Year
shopify_pay_redirectShopify1 Hour
vuidVimeo OTT Services1 Year 30 Days
yotpo_pixelYotpo1 Day
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_gaGoogle Analytics1 Year 30 Days
_ga_7W13GPLQ2JGoogle Analytics1 Year 30 Days
_gatGoogle Analytics1 Min
_gidGoogle Analytics1 Day
_landing_pageShopify14 Days
_orig_referrerShopify14 Days
_shopify_sShopify31 Mins
_shopify_sa_pShopify30 Mins
_shopify_sa_tShopify30 Mins
_shopify_yShopify30 Days
GLBE_SESS_IDGlobal-E1 Year 30 Days
rbuidrockerbox30 Days
uuidrockerbox30 Days
Personalization Cookies

We use these cookies to enhance functionality and personalize content for you. For example, they allow us to remember you when you return to our website or app. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__cf_bmVimeo OTT Services30 Mins
_y2Yieldify30 Days
_yiYieldify30 Days
_yi_user_idYieldify30 Days
_yjsu_yjadYieldify1 Year
pixelYotpo30 Days
vuidVimeo OTT Services1 Year 30 Days
Advertising Cookies

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We use this data to customize the marketing content you see on websites, apps and social media, and to measure your interactions with that content. We might use these cookies to advertise our products to you when you visit other websites.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__kla_idKlaviyo1 Year 30 Days
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 30 Days
_gcl_auGoogle Ads2 Months 30 Days
_pin_unauthPinterest Ads30 Days
_pinterest_ct_uaPinterest Ads30 Days
_tt_enable_cookieTiktok Ads1 Year 24 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 24 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 24 Days
_uetsidMicrosoft Ads1 Day
_uetvidMicrosoft Ads1 Year 24 Days
A3Yahoo1 Year
ar_debugPinterest Ads30 Days
IDEGoogle Ads1 Year 30 Days
IDSYNCYahoo30 Days
MRMicrosoft Ads7 Days
MUIDMicrosoft Ads1 Year 24 Days
test_cookieGoogle Ads16 Mins
uidCriteo Dynamic Retargeting1 Year 24 Days

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Conducting Surveys, Creating Customer Profiles, Delivering Targeted Ads, Tracking Purchases & Customer Data, and Sending Promotional Communications.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data. Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities at https://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Moscot

moc.tocsom@ycavirp